Topic: 2020 Roland Garros YODA Cup

Hello everybody!

As the picks are now closed, here  are the picks of all the Yoda Crew members (22) participating in this 2020 Roland Garros Yoda Cup, 9th edition.

MEN'S

Seeds 1-16:
Nadal (22) [everyone] {OUT, W, +168}
Djokovic (22) [everyone] {OUT,F, +120}
Thiem (21)[everyone except Spotec] {OUT, QF, +64}
Tsitsipas (12) [everyone except Tenedab, Dwight, Edu, Snolly, Wimbo, Dtrain, Charles, Mike, Oz, Johnny ] {OUT, SF, +88}
Zverev (12) [Charles, Dwight, Drivers, Tono, TE, HTS, Spotec, Marco, Murree, Snolly, Mike, Oz] {OUT, 4th, +48}
Medvedev (4) [Oz, Snolly, Charles, Don,] {OUT, 1st, -16}
Berrettini (1) [ Dwight,] {OUT, 3rd, +32}
Rublev (7) [Spotec, Johnny, Dtrain, Cross Court, BHP, Edu, Tenedab] {IN,OUT, +64}
Schwartzman(5)[Tenedab, Edu, Adunar, Wimbo, Arvis] {OUT, SF, +88}
Shapovalov(3)[Wimbo, DTrain, Mike] {OUT, 2nd, +16}


Seeds 17-32:
PCB (10)[Johnny, Cross Court, Mike, Dtrain, Snolly, Marco, HTS, TE, BHP, Adunar] {
OUT, QF, +64}
{4th,  Bonus, +16}
Dimitrov (8) [Edu, Tono, Murree, Charles, Oz, Johnny, Adunar, HTS] {OUT, 4th, +48} {4th,  Bonus, +16}
Garin (7) [Drivers, Arvis, Edu, Tono, TE, Marco, Cross Court] {OUT, 3rd, +16}
Coric (7) [Spotec, Don, Mike, Tenedab, Dwight, Dtrain, BHP ] {OUT, 1st, -16}
Lajovic(3) [Drivers, Arvis, Snolly] {OUT, 2nd, +16}
Ruud(3) [Oz, Tenedab, Dwight] {OUT, 3rd, +32}
FAA (2) [Don, Snolly] {OUT, 1st, -16}
Krajinovic (1) [Murree] {OUT, 1st, -16}
Fritz (1) [Charles] {OUT, 3rd, +32}
Struff (2) [Spotec, Wimbo] {OUT, 2nd, +16}

Unseeded players:
Humbert (10) [Tenedab, Dwight, Adunar, HTS, Murree, Snolly,Wimbo, Dtrain, Mike, Don ] {OUT, 1st, -16}
Nishikori (2) [Drivers, Edu] {OUT, 2nd, +16}
Koepffer (2) [Spotec, Arvis] {OUT, 2nd, +16}
Sinner(2) [Johnny, Cross Court] {OUT, QF, +64} {4th,  Bonus, +32}
Nishioka (1) [Johnny] {OUT, 2nd, +16}
Cecchinato (1) [Tono ] {OUT, 3rd, +32}
Londero (1) [BHP] {OUT, 2nd, +16}
Coria(1) [TE] {OUT, 3rd,+32}
Monteiro (1) [Marco] {OUT, 3rd, +32}
Pella (1) [Charles] {OUT, 2nd, +16}
Sonego(1) [Oz] {OUT, 4th, +48} {4th,  Bonus, +32}

Finalists:
Djokovic (22) [everyone] {F, Bonus,+32}
Thiem(2) [Oz, Murree]OUT, QF
Nadal (20) [All except Murree and Oz] {F, Bonus,+32}



Winners:
Djokovic (11) [ Tenedab, Drivers, Tono, Adunar, BHP, Spotec, Arvis, Murreee, Wimbo, Dtrain, Mike]OUT, F
Nadal (10) [Johnny, Snolly, Dwight, Edu, TE, HTS, Marco, Charles, Don, Cross Court] W, Bonus +64
Thiem (1) [Oz]OUT, QF


Formats:

Everybody picked the standard format: 5 (1-16) - 2 (17-32) - 1 (unseeded) and Johnny went 4-2-2.



WOMEN'S

Seeds 1-16:
Halep (21) [everyone except Johnny] {OUT, 4th, +48}
Muguruza (20) [everyone except Charles & Oz] {OUT, 3rd, +32}
Svitolina (16) [everyone except Drivers, HTS, Snolly, Wimbo, Charles, Johnny] {OUT,  QF, +64}
Azarenka (15) [everyone except BHP, Spotec, Arvis, Snolly, Don, Johnny, Cross Court] {OUT, 2nd, +16}
Pliskova Ka (9) [Oz, Johnny, Cross Court, Charles, Snolly, Drivers, Dwight, BHP, Don] {OUT, 2nd, +16}
Williams (12) [Drivers, Charles, Johnny, Edu, BHP, TE, HTS, Marco, Murree, Dtrain, Don, Cross Court]{ OUT, 2nd, +16}
Martic (6) [Tono, Arnaud, Spotec, Arvis, Wimbo, Mike] {OUT, 3rd, +32}
Rybakina (3) [Arvis, Spotec, Tenedab]{OUT, 2nd,+16}
Kvitova (2) [Snolly, Oz] {OUT, SF, +88}
Mertens (1) [Snolly] {OUT, 3rd, +32}
Keys(2) {HTS, Wimbo,] {OUT, 1st, -16}
Kenin (1) [Charles] {OUT, F, +120}





Seeds 17-32:
Sakkari (10) [Drivers, Edu, Adunar, BHP, Spotec, Arvis, Murree, Snolly, Mike, Don] {OUT, 3rd, +32}
Putintseva(4) [ Dwight, Drivers, Spotec, TE,] {OUT, 2nd, +16}
Yastremska (4) [Tenedab, BHP, Snolly, Oz, ]  {OUT, 1st, -16 }
Stephens (4) [Tenedab, Dtrain, Charles, HTS,] {OUT, 2nd, +16}
Brady (4) [Dwight, Charles, Oz, Murree] {OUT, 1st, -16}
Kontaveit (3) [Johnny Marco, Don] {OUT, 1st, -16}
Vekic(3) [Wimbo, Tono, HTS] {OUT, 1st, -16}
Kerber (3) [Cross Court, TE, Edu] {OUT, 1st, -16}
Kuznetsova (2) [Cross Court, Dtrain] {OUT, 1st, -16}
Muchova(2) [Marco, Mike] {OUT, 1st, -16}
Linette (1) [Arvis] {OUT, 1st, -16}
Anisimova (1) [Tono] {OUT, 3rd, +32


Unseeded players:
Hercog(6) [Tenedab, Tono, BHP, Marco, Charles, Mike] {OUT, 2nd, +16}
Siniakova (5) [Arnaud, HTS, Arvis, Wimbo, Murree] {OUT, 3rd, +32}
Cornet (3) [Drivers, Adunar, Oz] {OUT, 2nd, +16}
Peterson (1) [Johnny] {OUT, 1st, -16}
Rus (2) [Johnny, Spotec,] {OUT, 1st, -16}
Giorgi(1) [Johnny,] {OUT, 1st, -16}
Ferro(2) [Don, TE] {OUT, 4th, +48} {4th,  Bonus, +32}
Bouchard (2) [Johnny, Dtrain] {OUT, 3rd, +32}
Rogers (1) [Dwight] {OUT, 1st, -16}
Hibino (1) [Cross Court] {OUT, 2nd, +16}
Kostyuk(1)[Edu] {OUT, 1st, -16}
Kasatkina(1) [Snolly] {OUT, 2nd, +16}

Finalists:
Halep (19) [Everyone except Johnny, Oz, Charles ]OUT, 4th
Muguruza (17)OUT, 3rd [Everyone except Oz, Charles, Snolly, HTS, Spotec ]
Kenin (1) [Charles] {F, Bonus, +32}
Kvitova (1) [Oz] OUT, SF
Plíšková Ka (1) [Snolly,] OUT, 2nd
Azarenka(2) [Charles, Oz] OUT, 2nd
Keys(1) [HTS] OUT, 1st
Martic(1) [Spotec] OUT, 3rd
Bouchard(1) [Johnny] OUT, 3rd


Winners:
Halep (18) [ Everyone except Johnny, Oz, Murreee, Charles]OUT, 4th
Muguruza (2) [Johnny, Murree] OUT, 3rd
Azarenka (2) [Charles, Oz] OUT, 2nd




Formats:

Everyone picked the standard format 5 (1-6) - 2 (17-32) - 1 (unseeded),  except Arnaud went 5-1-2 and Johnny went 3-1-4

Number of players still in competition:

0: Everyone. Tournament over.

-16 competition TOTAL: 54

0:Drivers,
1:TE, Arvis, Adunar, Tono.
2:BHP, Marco, Cross Court, Charles, Edu, Spotec
3:Tenedab, Dtrain, Mike, Oz, Murreee, Wimbo, HTS,
4:Snolly, Johnny,
5:Don, Dwight,


Possible bonus points:

Tenedab: Ruud (+16), Djokovic, F, (+32), Nadal, F, (+32), Djokovic, W,  (+64),
Dwight: Ruud (+16), Djokovic, F, (+32), Nadal, F, (+32), Nadal, W, (+64),
TE: Garin (+16), PCB (+16), Coria (+32), Ferro (+32), Djokovic, F, (+32), Nadal, F, (+32), Nadal, W, (+64),
Charles: Fritz (+16), Dimitrov (+16), Kenin, F (+32), Djokovic, F, (+32), Nadal, F, (+32), Nadal, W, (+64),        
Johnny: Dimitrov (+16),  PCB (+16), Sinner (+32), Bouchard (+32), Djokovic, F, (+32), Nadal, F, (+32), Nadal, W, (+64),
Cross Court: Garin (+16), PCB (+16), Sinner (+32), Djokovic, F, (+32), Nadal, F, (+32), Nadal, W, (+64),
Tono: Garin (+16), Dimitrov (+16),  Cecchinato (+32), Anisimova (+16), Djokovic, F, (+32), Nadal, F, (+32),  Djokovic, W,  (+64),
Marco: Garin (+16), PCB (+16), Monteiro  (+32), Djokovic, F, (+32), Nadal, F, (+32), Nadal, W, (+64),
Oz: Dimitrov (+16), Ruud (+16), Sonego (+32), Kvitova, F (+32), Djokovic, F, (+32), Thiem, F, (+32), Thiem, W, (+64),
Edu: Sakkari (+16), Garin (+16), Dimitrov (+16), Djokovic, F, (+32), Nadal, F, (+32), Nadal, W, (+64),
Drivers: Sakkari (+16), Garin (+16), Djokovic, F, (+32), Nadal, F, (+32),  Djokovic, W,  (+64),
Adunar: Dimitrov (+16),  PCB (+16), Sakkari (+16), Siniakova (+32), Djokovic, F, (+32), Nadal, F, (+32),  Djokovic, W,  (+64),
BHP: Sakkari (+16), PCB (+16), Djokovic, F, (+32), Nadal, F, (+32),  Djokovic, W,  (+64),
Spotec: Sakkari (+16), Djokovic, F, (+32), Nadal, F, (+32),  Djokovic, W,  (+64),
Arvis: Sakkari (+16), Garin (+16), Siniakova (+32), Djokovic, F, (+32), Nadal, F, (+32),  Djokovic, W,  (+64),
Murreee: Sakkari (+16), Siniakova (+32), Dimitrov (+16),  Djokovic, F, (+32), Thiem, F, (+32),  Djokovic, W, (+64),
Snolly: Sakkari (+16), PCB (+16), Djokovic, F, (+32), Nadal, F, (+32), Nadal, W, (+64),
Mike: Sakkari (+16), PCB (+16), Djokovic, F, (+32), Nadal, F, (+32),  Djokovic, W,  (+64),
HTS: Dimitrov (+16), PCB (+16), Siniakova(+32), Djokovic, F, (+32), Nadal, F, (+32), Nadal, W, (+64),
Wimbo: Siniakova (+32), Djokovic, F, (+32), Nadal, F, (+32),  Djokovic, W,  (+64),
Don: Sakkari (+16), Ferro, (+32), Djokovic, F, (+32), Nadal, F, (+32), Nadal, W, (+64),
Dtrain: Bouchard(+32), PCB (+16), Djokovic, F, (+32), Nadal, F, (+32),  Djokovic, W,  (+64),

Last edited by Drivers (Oct. 11, 2020 11:35am)

2016:-Diamond Droid and Captain Plasma Helmet Champ.
2018:-Ruby Droid and Jar Jar Dartboard Champ.
2019:-Yoda Crew Most Improved Player. 

Re: 2020 Roland Garros YODA Cup

Awesome POA, Jenny!  Thanks!

I'm really regretting picking Rogers instead of Sakkari... What was I thinking???

2017 Supreme Jedi, 2017 Lord Vader, 2017 Chivalrous Wookie, 2015 Naboo Champion, 2018 Big Fat Nothing

Re: 2020 Roland Garros YODA Cup

Thanks Charles. I struggled with both my unseeded this time - Nishikori was always going to be dodgy but I reasoned that Dan says he doesn’t ‘get’ clay court play. I didn’t see the match but the scores looked much closer than I’d thought it would be. I had Rogers in my sights for a while, and Hercog, especially as she could beat Linette. I ended up with Cornet in the hope that she might win v Keys.

2016:-Diamond Droid and Captain Plasma Helmet Champ.
2018:-Ruby Droid and Jar Jar Dartboard Champ.
2019:-Yoda Crew Most Improved Player. 

Re: 2020 Roland Garros YODA Cup

Both your teams look super solid, Drivers.  I was going to go for Nishikori myelf but the Evans match scared me off.  And I think Lajovic is a brilliant pick - he could go really deep in a quarter full of young guns who are still finding their feet on clay.

I considered Cornet too, that might be a brilliant pick, but Keys was too unpredictable for me.

2017 Supreme Jedi, 2017 Lord Vader, 2017 Chivalrous Wookie, 2015 Naboo Champion, 2018 Big Fat Nothing

Re: 2020 Roland Garros YODA Cup

Drivers, your PoA work is amazing as always!

So, for fear of being rude, Nishikori would be on my list of Picks I Hate.  What is the upside there?  He's in awful form and needs to beat Rafa to be BPs.  He happened to avoid the -16, but that was a huge risk for almost zero chance of BPs.
But what the crap do I know?

Re: 2020 Roland Garros YODA Cup

Great job! Thanks!

Re: 2020 Roland Garros YODA Cup

Drivers - thanks for doing this again. I always enjoy it.

When you get a minute, please add me to the 'number of players still in competition list'. Thanks.

2019 RG Yoda Cup Co-Champion
2016 Yoda Cup Guru
2015 USO Yoda Cup Champion
2014 AO Yoda Cup Champion

Re: 2020 Roland Garros YODA Cup

Will  do Wimbo l. I was a bit brain dead by the time I got to that bit!
Also, I think I’ve missed 1 of the Womwn’s 17-32 or unseeded  so if anyone spots it, please  let me know....

2016:-Diamond Droid and Captain Plasma Helmet Champ.
2018:-Ruby Droid and Jar Jar Dartboard Champ.
2019:-Yoda Crew Most Improved Player. 

Re: 2020 Roland Garros YODA Cup

Arvis wrote:

Drivers, your PoA work is amazing as always!

So, for fear of being rude, Nishikori would be on my list of Picks I Hate.  What is the upside there?  He's in awful form and needs to beat Rafa to be BPs.  He happened to avoid the -16, but that was a huge risk for almost zero chance of BPs.
But what the crap do I know?


tonguetongue Haha, after my dismal performance at the US Open I was just hoping for someone who would go a couple of rounds Arvis. smilesmile

2016:-Diamond Droid and Captain Plasma Helmet Champ.
2018:-Ruby Droid and Jar Jar Dartboard Champ.
2019:-Yoda Crew Most Improved Player. 

Re: 2020 Roland Garros YODA Cup

Thanks Drivers!
Some really interesting/unique picks this time round. Let the red commence!

Yoda Cups: Roland Garros 15, 18, 20; Wimbledon 17; US Open 20; Yoda Guru 2021
Obi Wan Master 16, 17, 20 Lord Vader 15
Han Solo Captain 19, 20
Player of the Year 17, 20

Re: 2020 Roland Garros YODA Cup

Thanks as always for making sure that we all have our POA fix. ')

16 Wimbledon 14 US Open Yoda Cup
16 Wimbledon 14 French Open Alpha Cup
12, 13 & 16 King Droid
15 Naboo Cup 14 Lord Vader- RU

Re: 2020 Roland Garros YODA Cup

I just realized my Bouchard pick for the final is not listed

Re: 2020 Roland Garros YODA Cup

Thanks Johnny - I knew I’d missed one....

2016:-Diamond Droid and Captain Plasma Helmet Champ.
2018:-Ruby Droid and Jar Jar Dartboard Champ.
2019:-Yoda Crew Most Improved Player. 

Re: 2020 Roland Garros YODA Cup

The Men's Winner picks need to be looked at as well.  Wish we could all help with this. '^__^

Re: 2020 Roland Garros YODA Cup

Okay-will do! I left it until Monday morning as it was after midnight. Then I forgot! smile
Done now! Thanks Arvis.

Last edited by Drivers (Oct. 2, 2020 10:36am)

2016:-Diamond Droid and Captain Plasma Helmet Champ.
2018:-Ruby Droid and Jar Jar Dartboard Champ.
2019:-Yoda Crew Most Improved Player. 

Re: 2020 Roland Garros YODA Cup

BHP and I are killin the WTA and ATP brackets respectively on the TDC site. Just figured I'd throw that out there wink

Re: 2020 Roland Garros YODA Cup

it's pretty much irrelevant, but i have only two live players left, not three...

2017 Supreme Jedi, 2017 Lord Vader, 2017 Chivalrous Wookie, 2015 Naboo Champion, 2018 Big Fat Nothing

Re: 2020 Roland Garros YODA Cup

Johnny_Incognito wrote:

BHP and I are killin the WTA and ATP brackets respectively on the TDC site. Just figured I'd throw that out there wink


Nice job, Johnny!  You will still take this if Nadal wins it all!

2017 Supreme Jedi, 2017 Lord Vader, 2017 Chivalrous Wookie, 2015 Naboo Champion, 2018 Big Fat Nothing